Dance Festivals 4 You logo

Thursday, 1st April, 2021
   The STCC Floral Hall, Promenade, Southport

1.30pm to 4.00pm
The Easter Festival Popular Old Time Dance
Featuring Guest MC's
Popular Programme for all

7.30pm to 11.00pm
The 2021 Pre-Easter Festival Sequence Dance
Featuring Guest MC’s
Popular Programme for all tastes


Friday, 2nd April, 2021
        The STCC Floral Hall, Promenade, Southport

10.00am         THE 2021 NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN INVENTIVE DANCE COMPETITION
                        (Recognised by the BDC)
                        Featuring Guest MC’s

2.00pm          THE DPA NATIONAL LEAGUE EASTER FESTIVAL TITLES
                       
F1.       THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN AMATEUR MIXED TITLE
            Elizabethan Waltz, Tango El Cid, Glenroy Foxtrot, Kensington Two Step

F2.       THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN YOUTH TITLE
            Regis Waltz, Saunter Reve, Tarantella Tango,  Rialto Two Step

F3.       THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN SENIOR MIXED TITLE
            Engagement Waltz, Stardust Saunter, Tango Solair, Quando Quickstep

F4.       THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN SENIOR ‘SPECIAL’ TITLE
            Valse Martine, Wedgewood Blue Gavotte, Ragtime Swing

F5.      THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL SOCIAL DANCER OF THE YEAR 
            Engagement Waltz, Tayside Tango, Quando Quickstep

F6.       THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN SOCIAL DANCERS TITLE
            Saunter Together, Tango Las Vegas, Waverley Two Step

F7.       THE EASTER FESTIVAL 'GOLDEN' OPEN TITLE
            (Amateurs, Seniors & Social Dancers)
            The Waltz Moulin Rouge – David's 1st Prize Winning Dance invented in 1970

7.00pm            THE 2021 EASTER FESTIVAL GALA WELCOME SEQUENCE
                        CIVIC BALL AND THE FESTIVAL OPENING CEREMONY
                        Featuring Guest MC’s
                        &
                        Semi Finals & Final of the North of Britain Open Inventive Dance Competition &
                        Semi Finals and Finals of F1, F3, F5, F7
                        Plus
                        SPECIAL GUEST APPEARANCE BY 'STRICTLY COME DANCING' STAR –
                        MR. GIOVANNI PERNICE


Saturday, 3rd April, 2021
      The STCC Floral Hall, Promenade, Southport

10.00am          MORNING SEQUENCE DANCE
                         
Featuring Teaching of the 3 Winning Dances
                         Featruing Guest MC's

12 Noon          THE DPA NATIONAL LEAGUE EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN TITLES                         
Featuring:-
SA8.    THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN AMATEUR CLASSICAL TITLE
            Countess Waltz, Tango Magenta, Stardust Saunter, Kensington Two Step

SA9.    THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN AMATEUR 'MIXED' TITLE
            Valse Martine, Wedgewood Blue Gavotte, Universal Quickstep   
 
SA10.  THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN ALL LADIES TITLE
            Waltz Camay, Wedgewood Blue Gavotte, Waverley Two Step

SA11.  THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN  SENIOR SEQUENCE TITLE
            Helenbrooke Waltz, Tango El Cid, Arcadia Foxtrot, Canterbury Quickstep

SA12.  THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL  OPEN SENIOR 'TANGO' TITLE
            Tango Serida, Tango Solair, Midnight Tango

SA13.  THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL  U/35 yrs SOCIAL CLASSICAL TITLE
           
Veleta, Saunter Reve, Tango Solair

SA14.  THE EASTER FESTIVAL O/35 yrs SOCIAL CLASSICAL TITLE
           
Saunter Shiraz, Tayside Tango, Waverley Two Step

SA15.  THE EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN SOCIAL DANCERS 'MIXED' TITLE
            Saunter Shiraz, Tayside Tango, Sindy Swing

SA16.  THE EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN BEGINNERS SOCIAL DANCERS TITLE
            Saunter Together, Mayfair Quickstep

2.30pm / 4.30pm - Afternoon Sequence Tea Dance
Featuring Guest MC’s

7.00pm - Saturday Night Gala Sequence 'Ladies Night' Ball
Featuring:-
SA17.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN PROFESSIONAL CLASSICAL SEQUENCE             TITLE
            Waltz, Brittania Saunter, Tango Magenta, Premier Two Step

SA18.  THE SL NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN AMATEUR MODERN SEQUENCE TITLE
            Claudias Waltz, Brooklyn Tango, Arcadia Foxtrot, New York Quickstep

SA19.  THE SL NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN SENIOR CLASSICAL SEQUENCE TITLE
            
Waltz, Tarantella Tango, Saunter Santarna, Kensington Two Step

SA20.  THE SL NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN SOCIAL DANCERS TITLE
            Edith's Waltz, Tango Rosso, Quando Quickstep

SA21.   THE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN FORMATION TEAM TITLE
            Cash Prizes to Trainers and Prizes to each Member of all Teams




Sunday, 4th April, 2021
     The STCC Floral Hall, Promenade, Southport

10.00am          MORNING SEQUENCE DANCE

1.00 pm – THE DPA SL/NL NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN 8 DANCE TITLES
Featuring:
SU22.  THE NL NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN AMATEUR 8 DANCE TITLE
            Regis Waltz, Wedgewood Blue Gavotte, Tango Solair, Rialto Two Step
            Engagement Waltz, Arcadia Foxtrot, Tango Tarquilla, Eivona Quickstep
SU23.  THE NL NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN YOUTH AWARD
            Fylde Waltz, Midnight Tango, Kensington Two Step
SU24.  THE NL NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN ALL LADIES AWARD
            Waltz Camay, Wedgewood Blue Gavotte, Waverley Two Step
SU25.  THE NL NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN SENIOR 8 DANCE TITLE
            Countess Waltz, Balmoral Blues, Tango Las Vegas, Rialto Two Step,
            Newchurch Waltz, Tango Tarquilla, Glenroy Foxtrot, Quando Quickstep
SU26.  THE NL NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN SENIOR 'WALTZ' AWARD
            Veleta, Fylde Waltz, Countess Waltz
SU27.  THE NL NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN SENIOR 'TANGO' AWARD
            Tango Magenta, Tango Serida, Midnight Tango
SU28.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN SOCIAL DANCE 8 DANCE TITLE
           
Veleta, Saunter Shiraz, Tayside Tango, Waverley Two Step,
            Balmoral Blues, Glenroy Foxtrot, Bluebird Waltz, Ragtime Swing
SU29.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN SOCIAL DANCERS U/35 yrs 3 DANCE TITLE
           
Engagement Waltz, Caribbean Foxtrot, Quando Quickstep
SU30.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN SOCIAL DANCERS O/35 yrs 3 DANCE TITLE
            Engagement Waltz, Caribbean Foxtrot, Quando Quickstep
SU31.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN SOCIAL DANCERS STARTERS TITLE
            Balmoral Blues, Sindy Swing
SU32.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN ALL LADIES SOCIAL DANCERS TITLE
            Tango Solair, Waverley Two Step
SU33.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN LATIN SEQUENCE TITLE
           Rumba One, Sally Ann Cha Cha Cha
SU34.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN INTERMEDIATE SOCIAL DANCERS TITLE
           
Saunter Reve, Waverley Two Step
SU35.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN ADULT SOLO CLASSICAL SEQUENCE TITLE
            
Saunter Reve, Premier Two Step
SU36.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN ADULT SOLO MODERN SEQUENCE TITLE
            Engagement Waltz, Quando Quickstep
SU37.  THE EASTER FESTIVAL SHOWDANCE TITLE
            Professionals, Amateurs, Seniors, Social Dancers

7.00pm SUNDAY 'FAREWELL' SEQUENCE BALL

SU38.  THE DPA SUPER LEAGUE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN AMATEUR CLASSICAL SEQUENCE
            TITLE
            For the Jack & Joyce Briggs Memorial Vase
            Waltz, Tango Solair, Stardust Saunter, Elizabethan Waltz, Prmier Two Step
SU39.  THE DPA SUPER LEAGUE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN SENIOR MODERN SEQUENCE
            TITLE

            Newchurch Waltz, Paradise Foxtrot, Tango El Cid, Canterbury Quickstep
SU40.  THE DPA NL NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN LATIN SEQUENCE TITLE
            Bellisimo Cha Cha Cha, Rumba Dominique, Maracana Samba, Midnight Jive,
            Tauromacho Paso Doble

 

Competitors General Information – click here



Copyright © 2017-2021 Dance Festivals 4 You          Email : d.bullen45@btinternet.com          Tel: 01704 540859     Mobile: 07931 234328                    Website Design : Spider Communications