Dance Festivals 4 You logo

Competition Syllabus
Programme subject to alteration if necessary

        

Thursday, 18th April, 2019

1.30pm to 4.00pm
Popular Old Time Dance
Guest MC's Keith & Kath Jackson

7.30pm to 11.00pm
The 2019 Pre-Easter Festival Sequence Dance
Guest MC’s Eric & Lynda Dodd (Lincoln)
Music by David Last

Popular Programme for all tastes

Friday, 19th April, 2019

10.00am         THE 2019 NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN INVENTIVE DANCE COMPETITION
                        (Recognised by the BDC – by kind arrangements with Mr. Peter Parry)
                        Guest MC’s Alan & Maureen Burnett (Chorley)

2.00pm          THE DPA NATIONAL LEAGUE EASTER FESTIVAL TITLES
                        Plus General Dancing             
Featuring:-
F1.       THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN AMATEUR MIXED TITLE
            Elizabethan Waltz, Tango El Cid, Glenroy Foxtrot, Kensington Two Step

F2.       THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN YOUTH TITLE
            Regis Waltz, Saunter Reve, Tarantella Tango,  Rialto Two Step

F3.       THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN SENIOR MIXED TITLE
            Engagement Waltz, Stardust Saunter, Tango Solair, Quando Quickstep

F4.       THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN SENIOR ‘SPECIAL’ TITLE
            Valse Martine, Wedgewood Blue Gavotte, Ragtime Swing

F5.      THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL SOCIAL DANCER OF THE YEAR 
           (For the Blackpool Social Dancers Showcase Trophy)
            Engagement Waltz, Tayside Tango, Quando Quickstep

F6.       THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN SOCIAL DANCERS TITLE
            Saunter Together, Titan Tango, Waverley Two Step

7.00pm            THE 2019 EASTER FESTIVAL GALA WELCOME SEQUENCE
                        CIVIC BALL AND THE FESTIVAL OPENING CEREMONY
                        Guest MC’s Neil & Lesley Marshall (Sheffield)
                        Music by David Last
                        Featuring Semi Finals & Final of the N.O.B. Inventive Dance Competition
                        And Semi Finals & Finals of Competitions F1, F3 & F5
                        Timetable will be confirmed after Closing Date


Saturday, 20th April, 2019

10.00am          Teaching of the new Prize winning Dances to Professionals
11.00am          Teaching of the new Prize winning Dances to Festival Members

12 Noon          THE DPA NATIONAL LEAGUE EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN TITLES
                         -
Music by Lee Dudman
Featuring:-
SA7.    THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN AMATEUR CLASSICAL TITLE
            Countess Waltz, Tango Magenta, Stardust Saunter, Kensington Two Step,
SA8.    THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN AMATEUR ‘MIXED’ TITLE
            Valse Martine, Wedgewood Blue Gavotte, Universal Quickstep
SA9.    THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN ALL LADIES TITLE
            Waltz Camay, Wedgewood Blue Gavotte, Waverley Two Step       
SA10.  THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN SENIOR SEQUENCE  TITLE
            Helenbrooke Waltz, Tango El Cid, Arcadia Foxtrot, Canterbury Quickstep
SA11.  THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN  SENIOR ‘TANGO’ TITLE
            Tango Serida, Tango Solair, Midnight Tango
SA12.  THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL  OPEN SOCIAL CLASSICAL TITLE
            Veleta, Saunter Reve, Tango Solair, Balmoral Blues,
SA13.  THE NL EASTER FESTIVAL  OPEN SOCIAL DANCERS ‘MIXED’ TITLE
           
Saunter Shiraz, Tayside Tango, Sindy Swing
SA14.  THE EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN BEGINNERS SOCIAL DANCERS TITLE
           
Saunter Together, Mayfair Quickstep

2.00pm - Afternoon Sequence Tea Dance
Guest MC’s Barry & Jayne Earnshaw (Ilkeston)
Music by David Last
Featuring Finals of The Easter Festival Classics

7.00pm - Saturday Night Gala Sequence Ball
Guest MC’s David Howker & Debbie Catlow (Burnley)
Music by David Last

Featuring:-
SA15.  THE SL NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN AMATEUR MODERN SEQUENCE TITLE
            
Claudias Waltz, Brooklyn Tango, Flair Foxtrot, New York Quickstep
SA16.  THE SL NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN SENIOR CLASSICAL SEQUENCE TITLE
            Waltz, Tarantella Tango, Brittania Saunter, Rialto Two Step
SA17.  THE SL NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN SOCIAL DANCERS TITLE
            Engagement Waltz, Saunter Reve, Titan Tango
SA18.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN FORMATION TEAM TITLE
            Cash Prizes to Trainers and Prizes to each Member of all Teams

DISCO PARTY NIGHT IN THE FLORAL HALL LAKESIDE SUITE
12 Midnight to 2 am – Admission by FREE ticket IN ADVANCE ONLY

 



Sunday, 21st April, 2019

10.00am          MORNING SEQUENCE DANCE
                        Guest MC’s Graham & Avril Watkins (Dudley)
                        Music by David Last

1.00 pm – THE DPA SL/NL NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN 8 DANCE TITLES
Featuring:
SU19.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN AMATEUR 8 DANCE TITLE
            Regis Waltz, Wedgewood Blue Gavotte, Tango Solair, Rialto Two Step Engagement Waltz,
            Arcadia Foxtrot, Tango Tarquilla, Eivona Quickstep
SU20.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN YOUTH AWARD
            Fylde Waltz, Midnight Tango, Kensington Two Step
SU21.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN ALL LADIES AWARD
            Waltz Camay, Wedgewood Blue Gavotte, Waverley Two Step
SU22.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN SENIOR 8 DANCE TITLE
            Countess Waltz, Balmoral Blues, Tango Solair, Rialto Two Step, Newchurch Waltz, Tango             Tarquilla, Glenroy Foxtrot, Quando Quickstep
SU23.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN SENIOR ‘WALTZ’ AWARD
            Veleta, Fylde Waltz, Countess Waltz
SU24.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN SENIOR ‘TANGO’ AWARD
            Tango Magenta, Tango Serida, Midnight Tango
SU25.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN SOCIAL DANCERS 8 DANCE TITLE
            Veleta. Saunter Shiraz, Tayside Tango, Waverley Two Step, Balmoral Blues, Glenroy             Foxtrot, Bluebird Waltz, Ragtime Swing
SU26.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN SOCIAL DANCERS 3 DANCE TITLE
            Engagement Waltz, Tango Solair, Quando Quickstep
SU27.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN SOCIAL DANCERS STARTERS TITLE
           
Balmoral Blues, Ragtime Swing
SU28.  THE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN ALL LADIES SOCIAL DANCERS TITLE
           
Tango Solair, The WaverleyTwo Step

7.00pm          GRAND FAREWELL SEQUENCE BALL
                      Guest MC’s Stuart Perry & Beverley Howard (Mansfield)
                      Music by David Last
                      ** Star Cabaret **
Featuring:-
SU29.  THE EASTER FESTIVAL PRO/AM EXTRAVAGANZA
            Engagement Waltz, Tango Serida, Rialto Two Step
SU30.  THE DPA SUPER LEAGUE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN AMATEUR CLASSICAL             SEQUENCE TITLE
            Waltz, Tarantella Tango, Stardust Saunter, Countess Waltz, Rialto Two Step
SU31.  THE DPA SUPER LEAGUE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN SENIOR CLASSICAL             SEQUENCE TITLE
            Waltz, Tango Solair, Saunter Reve, Regis Waltz, Premier Two Step
SU32.  THE DPA NL NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN LATIN SEQUENCE TITLE
           
Bellisimo Cha Cha Cha, Rumba Dominique, Belvedere Samba, Midnight Jive, Tauromachia
            Paso Doble




Copyright © 2017-2019 Dance Festivals 4 You          Email : dancefestivals4you@btinternet.com          Tel: 01704 540859     Mobile: 07931 234328                    Website Design : Spider Communications