Dance Festivals 4 You logo

The 2022 Easter Festival Programme
        

Thursday, 14th April, 2022

1.00pm            Doors open

1.30pm            POPULAR OLD TIME DANCE
                        
Guest MC's : Alan & Amanda Parker (Barnsley)                      

7.00pm            GRAND WELCOME SEQUENCE DANCE
                        Guest MC’s : Alan & Eunice Lam (Washington)                       


Friday, 15th April, 2022

10.00am          Doors Open

10.30am          THE 2022 NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN INVENTIVE DANCE COMPETITION
                        (Recognised by the BDC) (Sponsored by Brockbank Lane Script Service)
                        Guest MC’s : Phil Hughes & Shannah Birchenough (Crewe)
                        Section A: Classical Sequence – 1st Prize £125.00
                        Section B: Modern Sequence – 1st Prize £125.00
                        Section C: Latin Sequence – 1st Prize £125.00
                        Remaining Finalists receive £25.00 each
                        Closing Date for Entries – Monday, 4th April, 2022

2.00pm            THE EASTER FESTIVAL OPEN TITLES
                        (Amateur, Senior & Social Dancer)
                       
Please consult Competition Syllabus for full details
                        Plus plenty of General Dancing                 
                       
7.00pm            THE EASTER FESTIVAL OPENING CEREMONY AND GALA SEQUENCE BALL 
                        Guest MC’s : Eric & Lynda Dodd (Lincoln)
                        Featuring Semin Finals and Finals of The North of Britain Open Inventive Dance
                        Competition                         
                        Plus Semi Finals and Finals of The Easter Festival Open Titles


Saturday, 16th April, 2022

  9.30am          Doors open

10.00am          TEACHING OF THE NEW DANCES TO FESTIVAL MEMBERS
                        Scripts will be available from 12 noon – £1.00

12.00pm          THE 2022 DPA NATIONAL LEAGUE TITLES        
                        Please consult Competition Syllabus for full details

2.30pm            AFTERNOON SEQUENCE TEA DANCE
                        Guest MC’s : Stuart Perry & Beverley Howard (Mansfield)
                        Popular Programme for all tastes

7.00pm            THE 2022 'LADIES EVENING' SEQUENCE BALL
                        Guest MC's : Ellen Harrison & Kelly Sloan (Darlington)
                        Plus Semi Finlas and Finals:
                        THE SUPER LEAGUE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN TITLES                        
                        Please consult Competition Syllabus for full details


Sunday, 17th April, 2022

10.00am          Doors open

10.30am          MORNING SEQUENCE DANCE
                        Guest MC’s : Paul & Caroline Dellar (Letchworth)

1.00pm            THE NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN 8 DANCE TITLES &
                       
SUPPORTING COMPETITIONS
                        Amateur, Senior, Social Dancer
                        Please consult Competition Syllabus for full Details
                        Plus General Dancing
           
7.00pm            GRAND FAREWELL GALA SEQUENCE BALL
                        Guest MC’s : Barry & Jayne Earnshaw (Ilkeston)                       
                        Featuring:
                        The DPA SL North or Britain Open Titles
                        Please consult Competition Syllabus for full details




Copyright © 2017-2021 Dance Festivals 4 You          Email : d.bullen45@btinternet.com          Tel: 01704 540859     Mobile: 07931 234328                    Website Design : Spider Communications