Dance Festivals 4 You logo

The 2019 Easter Festival Programme
        

Thursday, 18th April, 2019

1.30pm-4pm    POPULAR OLD TIME DANCE
                        
Guest MC's Keith & Kath Jackson (Sheffield)
                        Tickets £5.00 or, if booking Thursday afternoon and evening, £12.00

7.30pm            THE 2019 PRE EASTER FESTIVAL SEQUENCE DANCE
                        Featuring Guest MC’s: Eric & Lynda Dodd (Lincoln)
                        Music by David Last             
                        Popular Programme for all


Friday, 19th April, 2019

10.00am          THE 2019 NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN INVENTIVE DANCE COMPETITION
                        (By kind arrangement with Mr Peter Parry – Recognised by the BDC)
                        Featuring Guest MC’s: Alan & Maureen Burnett (Chorley)
                        Section A: Classical Sequence – 1st Prize £125.00
                        Section B: Modern Sequence – 1st Prize £125.00
                        Section C: Latin Sequence – 1st Prize £125.00
                        Remaining Finalists receive £25.00 each
                        Closing Date for Entries – MONDAY 8th APRIL 2019

2.00pm            THE 2019 SOUTHPORT EASTER FESTIVAL ‘TITLES’
                        Plus General Dancing
                        Please consult Competition Syl
labus for full details
                       
7.00pm            THE 2019 EASTER FESTIVAL GALA WELCOME SEQUENCE CIVIC BALL
                        AND THE FESTIVAL OPENING CEREMONY 

                        Featuring Guest MC’s: Neil & Lesley Marshall (Sheffield)
                        Music by David Last                         
                        Your Host welcomes all Patrons to Southport Easter Festival ‘2019
                        Featuring
                         A Special Presentation of ‘Invited’ Inventive Dance Champions
                        ******************************************************************************************************
                        Plus the Semi Finals and Finals of
                        THE 2019 NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN INVENTIVE DANCE
                        COMPETITION      
                        Plus Semi Finals and Finals:-
                        THE EASTER FESTIVAL ‘TITLES’

                        Please consult Competition Syllabus for full details

Saturday, 20th April, 2019

9.30am            Doors open

10.00am          TEACHING OF THE NEW DANCES TO PROFESSIONALS
                        Admission by Current Membership Card and Festival Ticket

11.0 am          TEACHING OF THE NEW DANCES TO FESTIVAL MEMBERS
                        Admission by Festival Ticket
                        Scripts will be available from 12 noon - £1.00 each

12.00noon      THE EASTER FESTIVAL TITLES
                        & SUPPORTING COMPETITIONS
                        Music by Lee Dudman
                        Amateur, Senior, Social Dancer
                        Please consult Competition Syllabus for full details

2.00pm            AFTERNOON SEQUENCE TEA DANCE
                        Featuring Guest MC’s: Barry & Jayne Earnshaw (Ilkeston)
                        Music by David Last
                        Popular Programme for all tastes

7.00pm          SATURDAY NIGHT GALA SEQUENCE BALL
                        Presenting The Parade of Champions
                        ****************************************************
                        Featuring Guest MC's: David Howker & Debbie Catlow (Burnley)
                        Music by David Last                
                        Featuring:
                        The DPA SL North of Britain Open Amateur Modern Sequence Classic
                        The DPA SL North of Britain Open Senior Classical Sequence Classic
                        The North of Britain Open Latin Sequence Classic
                        The North of Britain Open Formation Team Classic


LATE NIGHT PARTY
THE STCC FLORAL HALL LAKESIDE SUITE
Your chance to unwind after a very busy and enjoyable day
ADMISSION BY FREE TICKET ONLY


Sunday, 21st April, 2019

10.00am          MORNING SEQUENCE DANCE
                        Featuring Guest MC’s: Graham & Avril Watkins (Dudley)
                        Music by David Last
                        Popular Programme for all tastes

                        NEW FOR 2019
12.00noon       EASTER FESTIVAL ‘CHAMPIONS HALL OF FAME’  LUNCH
                        Served in the STCC Waterfront Suite
                        (Adjoining the Floral Hall Ballroom)
                        You are all invited to join us for Lunch and meet the many Invited
                        Champions from Easter Festivals (Professional, Amateur & Senior)

                        Buffet Menu:
                        Freshly Carved Meats – Ham and Turkey
                        Chicken Legs
                        Hot Jacket Potatoes
                        Homemade Coleslaw, Green Salad, Salad Dressing,
                        Strawberry Gateaux served with Cream
                        Tea/Coffee
                        Iced Water
                        Please consult Booking Form for Prices.

1.00pm            THE 2019 DPA SUPER LEAGUE & NATIONAL LEAGUE
                        NORTH OF BRITAIN OPEN 8 DANCE
                        CLASSICAL SEQUENCE TITLES
                        Amateur, Senior, Social Dancer
                        Plus General Dancing
                        Please consult Competition Syllabus for full Details
           
7.00pm            SUNDAY NIGHT GALA FAREWELL SEQUENCE BALL
                        Presenting:-
                        A Parade of Distinguished Guests from the Sequence Dancing World
                        ***********************************************************************************************
                        Featuring Guest MC’s: Stuart Perry & Beverley Howard (Mansfield)
                        Music by David Last
                        A superb Farewell Ball featuring:
                        Star Cabaret
                        The ‘Easter Festival’ Pro/Am ‘Invitation’ Extravaganza
                        The DPA SL North of Britain Open Amateur Classical Sequence Title
                        The DPA SL North of Britain Open Senior Modern Sequence Title    
                        The DPA SL North of Britain Open Social Dancers Mixed Title


SUNDAY 21st APRIL 2019
(Continued)

New for 2019
The Easter Sequence Dance Festival
'Champions'
Hall of Fame Luncheon

Will be held in the STCC Waterfront Suite @ 12 noon
(Adjoining The Floral Hall Ballroom)

The Hall of Fame ‘Champions’ Luncheon
is being held to honour Selected Past Champions
who have graced the Sequence Dance Floor in previous years
Professional
Amateur
Senior
Inventive Dance
Music

~ ~ ~

Menu
Freshly Carved Meats – Roast Ham, Norfolk Turkey
Hot Jacket Potatoes
Homemade Coleslaw
Green Salad
Salad Dressing
Strawberry Gateaux served with Cream
Tea/Coffee
Iced Water

~ ~ ~

Everyone welcome @ £16.50 per person

Please consult Booking Form


Copyright © 2017-2019 Dance Festivals 4 You          Email : dancefestivals4you@btinternet.com          Tel: 01704 540859     Mobile: 07931 234328                    Website Design : Spider Communications